Amaranth oil

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A. cruentus, a source of grain amaranth
A. cruentus, a source of grain amaranth

Amaranth oil is extracted from the seeds of two species of the genus Amaranthus - A. cruentus and A. hypochondriacus - that are called, collectively, grain amaranth. A manufacturer of this unique oil writes:

The oil extracted from these plants contains mainly non-polar lipid compounds especially triglycerides with a high degree of unsaturation. Amaranth oil is a light to medium colored, clear liquid that is pourable at low temperatures, highly unsaturated with a delicate, agreeable aroma and taste, allowing greater usage versatility. It also provides an excellent resource for omega series fatty acids.[1]

The oil is valued for its ability to add temperature stability at both high and low temperatures. Commercial uses of amaranth oil include foods, cosmetics, shampoos and intermediates for manufacture of lubricants, pharmaceuticals, rubber chemicals, aromatics and surface active agents. As a food oil, amaranth oil has a delicate and agreeable taste. Berger et al, in a study of the cholesterol-lowering properties of amaranth grain and oil in hamsters, report that amaranth oil significantly reduced non-HDL cholesterol and raised HDL cholesterol, as well as lowering very low density lipoprotein cholesterol (VLDL cholesterol) by 21-50%.[2][3]

Chemically, the major constituents of amaranth oil are:[4]

Fatty acid Content
Linoleic acid 46-50%
Oleic acid 22-26%
Palmitic acid 19-20%
Squalene 5-6%
Stearic acid 3%

The melting point of amaranth oil is -27°C.

The oil content of the actual amaranth grain ranges from 4.8 to 8.1%, which is relatively low compared to other sources of seed oil.[5]

  1. ^ NuWorld Family Industrial Products: Amaranth Oil
  2. ^ Berger A et al, 2003, Cholesterol-lowering properties of amaranth grain and oil in hamsters, Int J Vitam Nutr Res. 2003 Feb;73(1):39-47.
  3. ^ Martirosyan DM et al, 2007, Amaranth Oil Application for Coronary Heart Disease and Hypertension, Lipids in Health and Disease 2007, 6:1 doi:10.1186/1476-511X-6-1
  4. ^ Aroma Plus: Amaranth oil
  5. ^ Budin, J.T., Breene, W.M. and Putman, D.H. "Some compositional properties of seed oils of eight Amaranth species". JAOCS 73 (4): 475.  Cited in Interactive European Network for Industrial Crops and their Applications: Amaranth.
Advanced Search
Included Web Search Engines


Safe Search

close

Top Matching Results

Occasionally Search.com will highlight specialized results that are based on the context of your query. Examples of specialized results include specific links to news, images, or video.

Top Matching Results may highlight information from other Search.com pages, content from the CNET Network of sites, or third party content. The listings are based purely on relevance. Search.com does not receive payment for listings in this section but our partners that provide this data may get paid for listing these products.

Sponsored Links

This section contains paid listings which have been purchased by companies that want to have their sites appear for specific search terms and related content. These listings are administered, sorted and maintained by a third party and are not endorsed by Search.com.

Search Results

Search.com sends your search query to several search engines at one time and integrates the results into one list which has been sorted by relevance using Search.com's proprietary algorithm. You can customize the list of search engines included in your metasearch from the preferences.

The search engines that are used in your metasearch may allow companies to pay to have their Web sites included within the results. To view the Paid Inclusion policy for a specific search engine, please visit their Web site. Search.com does not accept payment or share revenue with any search engine partner for listings in this section.