Cocamidopropyl betaine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine
Systematic name Cocamidopropyl betaine
Chemical formula C19H38N2O2
Molecular mass 326.52 g/mol
Density x.xxx g/cm3
Melting point xx.x °C
Boiling point xx.x °C
CAS number [86438-79-1]
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NCCC[N+](C)(C)CC(=O)[O-]
Disclaimer and references

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and betaine. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen.[1][2][3] It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.

Contents

CAPB is obtained as an aqueous solution in concentrations of about 30%.

  • Active ingredient 29.5 – 32.5 %
  • Water 62 – 66 %
  • NaCl 4.6 – 5.6 %

Typical impurities of leading manufacturers today:

  • Sodium monochloroacetate < 5 ppm
  • Amidoamine (AA) < 0.3 %
  • DMAPA < 15 ppm
  • Glycerol < 3%

However, there are qualities in the market with up to 3% AA.

The impurities AA and DMAPA are most critical, as they have been shown to be responsible for skin sensitation reactions. These by-products can be avoided by a moderate excess chloroacetate and the exact adjustment of pH value during betainization reaction accompanied by regular analytical control.

CAPB has been claimed to cause allergic reactions in some users,[1][2][3] but a controlled pilot study has found that these cases may represent irritant reactions rather than true allergic reactions.[4] Furthermore, results of human studies have shown that CAPB has a low sensitizing potential if impurities with amidoamine (AA) and dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) are low and tightly controlled.[5][6] Other studies have concluded that most apparent allergic reactions to CAPB are more likely due to amidoamine.[7][8]

  1. ^ a b de Groot AC, van der Walle HB, Weyland JW. Contact allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine. Contact Dermatitis. 1995 Dec;33(6):419-22. PMID 8706401
  2. ^ a b Brand R, Delaney TA. Allergic contact dermatitis to cocamidopropylbetaine in hair shampoo. Australas J Dermatol. 1998 May;39(2):121-2. PMID 9611386
  3. ^ a b Mowad CM.Cocamidopropyl betaine allergy. Am J Contact Dermat. 2001 Dec;12(4):223-4. PMID 11753899
  4. ^ Shaffer KK, Jaimes JP, Hordinsky MK, Zielke GR, Warshaw EM. Allergenicity and cross-reactivity of coconut oil derivatives: A double-blind randomized controlled pilot study. Department of Dermatology, School of Medicine, University of Minnesota, MN, USA. Dermatitis. 2006 Jun;17(2):71-6. PMID 16956456
  5. ^ Fowler JF Jr, Zug KM, Taylor JS, Storrs FJ, Sherertz EA, Sasseville DA, Rietschel RL, Pratt MD, Mathias CG, Marks JG, Maibach HI, Fransway AF, Deleo VA, Belsito DV. Allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine and amidoamine in North America. Dermatitis. 2004 Mar;15(1):5-6. PMID 15573641
  6. ^ Korting HC, Parsch EM, Enders F, Przybilla B. Allergic contact dermatitis to cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo. Department of Dermatology, Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany. J Am Acad Dermatol. 1992 Dec;27(6 Pt 1):1013-5. PMID 1479082
  7. ^ Fowler JF, Fowler LM, Hunter JE, Allergy to cocamidopropyl betaine may be due to amidoamine: a patch test and product use test study. Family & Occupational Dermatology, Inc., Louisville, Kentucky 40202, USA. Contact Dermatitis. 1997 Dec;37(6):276-81. PMID 9455630
  8. ^ Foti C, Bonamonte D, Mascolo G, Corcelli A, Lobasso S, Rigano L, Angelini G. The role of 3-dimethylaminopropylamine and amidoamine in contact allergy to cocamidopropylbetaine. Contact Dermatitis. 2003 Apr;48(4):194-8. PMID 12786723 full textPDF (92.0 KiB)

Advanced Search
Included Web Search Engines


Safe Search

close

Top Matching Results

Occasionally Search.com will highlight specialized results that are based on the context of your query. Examples of specialized results include specific links to news, images, or video.

Top Matching Results may highlight information from other Search.com pages, content from the CNET Network of sites, or third party content. The listings are based purely on relevance. Search.com does not receive payment for listings in this section but our partners that provide this data may get paid for listing these products.

Sponsored Links

This section contains paid listings which have been purchased by companies that want to have their sites appear for specific search terms and related content. These listings are administered, sorted and maintained by a third party and are not endorsed by Search.com.

Search Results

Search.com sends your search query to several search engines at one time and integrates the results into one list which has been sorted by relevance using Search.com's proprietary algorithm. You can customize the list of search engines included in your metasearch from the preferences.

The search engines that are used in your metasearch may allow companies to pay to have their Web sites included within the results. To view the Paid Inclusion policy for a specific search engine, please visit their Web site. Search.com does not accept payment or share revenue with any search engine partner for listings in this section.