Dodecanol
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
| Dodecanol | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | Dodecan-1-ol or 1-Dodecanol |
| Other names | Dodecanol Dodecyl alcohol Lauryl alcohol |
| Molecular formula | C12H26O |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | |
| SMILES | OCCCCCCCCCC |
| Properties | |
| Molar mass | 186.34 |
| Appearance | Colorless solid |
| Density | 0.8309 |
| Melting point |
24 °C |
| Boiling point |
259 °C |
| Solubility in water | Insol |
| Solubility in Ethanol and diethyl ether | Soluble |
| Hazards | |
| R/S statement | R36 |
| Flash point | 127 °C |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox disclaimer and references |
|
Dodecanol, also known by its IUPAC name 1-dodecanol or dodecan-1-ol, and by its trivial name dodecyl alcohol and lauryl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol. Dodecanol is a colourless, water insoluble solid of melting point 24 °C and boiling point 259 °C. It has a floral odor. It can be obtained from palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids and methyl esters by reduction.
Dodecanol is used to make surfactants, lubricating oils, and pharmaceuticals.
In cosmetics, dodecanol is used as an emollient.
- Merck Index, 12th Edition, 3464.
|
|
|
|---|---|
| (0°) | Methanol |
| Primary alcohols (1°) | Ethanol · Propan-1-ol · Butanol · Isobutanol · 1-Pentanol · 1-Hexanol · 1-Heptanol · Octanol · Nonanol · Decanol · Undecanol · Dodecanol · 1-Tetradecanol · Cetyl alcohol · Stearyl alcohol |
| Secondary alcohols (2°) | Isopropyl alcohol · 2-Butanol · 2-Hexanol |
| Tertiary alcohols (3°) | tert-Butanol |