International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. Here is a table of a several common names and their corresponding INCI names.[1]
| Common name | INCI name |
| Vitamin E | Tocopherol[1] |
| Beeswax | Beeswax*[1] |
| Vegetable Glycerin | Glycerin[1] |
| Oat Bran | Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran[1] |
| Shea Butter | Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)[1] |
| Passion Fruit Juice | Passiflora Edulis Fruit Juice[1] |
| Red Rose Water | Rosa Damascena Flower Water[1] |
| Raspberry Extract | Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract[1] |
| Tea Tree Oil | Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil[1] |
| Peppermint Leaf Oil | Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil[1] |
| Spearmint Leaf Oil | Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil[1] |
| Wintergreen Leaf Oil | Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil[1] |
| Lavender Oil | Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil[1] |
| Cinnamin Leaf Oil | Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil[1] |
| Lemon Peel Oil | Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil[1] |
| Valencia Orange Peel Oil | Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil[1] |
| Pink Grapefruit Peel Oil | Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil[1] |
| Roman Chamomile Oil | Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil[1] |
| Jasmine Oil | Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil[1] |
| Sunflower Oil | Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil[1] |
| Hemp Seed Oil | Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil[1] |
| Extra Virgin Olive Oil | Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil[1] |
| Saponified Oil of Coconut | Sodium Cocoate[1] |
| Saponified Oil of Palm | Sodium Palmate[1] |
| Jojoba Seed Oil | Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil[1] |
| Aloe Vera Leaf Gel | Aloe Barbadensis Leaf[1] |
| Yucca Herbal Extract | Yucca Schidigera Extract[1] |
* Some common names and INCI names are the same name.[1]